Lower Mainland civic election results

0
407

Vancouver: Here are the election results of 2014 civic elections.  On Nov. 15 voters across British Columbia head to the polls.

Scroll down to check  election results in the Metro Vancouver. Vancouver re-elected Gregor Robertson. Robertson defeated former journalist Kirk LaPointe of the Non Partisan Association by more than 10,000 votes, in an election that saw a 44 per cent turnout, up from 35 per cent in 2011.

Political Pundits had predicted the tightest race would be in Surrey. But Linda Hepner proved them wrong and won in a landslide. Hepner had a couple of major advantages over her opponents: a well organized and well financed team at her disposal; plus the Surrey First ground crew mobilized quickly, and was able to get out the vote in impressive numbers, CBC reported.

Perhaps more importantly, Hepner secured the endorsement of outgoing mayor Dianne Watts, who received 80 per cent of the vote in the 2011 election.

Scroll down to watch also the details of election results for the mayoral races in Abbotsford, Burnaby, Coquitlam,  City of Langley, New Westminster, North Vancouver, Richmond, White Rock and  Delta.

Surrey (City) results

Mayor Candidate(s)

First Name Last Name Initial Gender Acclaimed Votes Elected
Linda Hepner F 48622 YES
Doug McCallum M 27233
Barinder Rasode F 21193
Grant Rice M 1698
John Edwards M 1067
Vikram Bajwa S M 718
John Wolanski M 451

Councillor Candidate(s)

First Name Last Name Initial Gender Acclaimed Votes Elected
Tom Gill M 50386 YES
Judy Villeneuve F 47029 YES
Barbara Steele F 42464 YES
Mary Martin F 41986 YES
Bruce Hayne M 39929 YES
Dave Woods F 39258 YES
Mike Starchuk M 38352 YES
Vera LeFranc F 35926 YES
Rina Gill F 27448
Kal Dosanjh M 26465
Michael Bose M 26243
Justin Thind M 23923
Beau Simpson M 19357
Laurie Guerra F 18002
Narima Dela Cruz F 17679
Brian Young M 16939
Darlene Bowyer F 15384
Brenda Locke F 15374
Maz Artang M 13904
Merv Bayda M 13615
Saira Aujla F 12360
Jim McMurtry M 9177
Stephen Gammer M 9140
Cliff Blair M 8907
Nav Dhanoya M 8869
Tanvir Bhupal S. M 8791
Gary Hoffman M 8015
Martin Rooney M 7520
Rita Elvins F 7426
Fiona Dionne F 5525
James Duncan M 5448
Shawn Francis M 5419
Rick Scorsese M 3282
Obi Canuel M 2808
Touraj Ghanbar-zadeh M 1387

 

Vancouver (City)

Mayor Candidate(s)
First Name Last Name Initial Gender Acclaimed Votes Elected
Gregor Robertson 83529 YES
Kirk Lapointe 73443
Meena Wong 16791
Bob Kasting 1682
Mike Hansen 714
Jeff Hill 611
Tim Ly 556
Meynard Aubichon 508
Cherryse Kaiser Kaur 492
Colin Shandler 459
Councillor Candidate(s)
First Name Last Name Initial Gender Acclaimed Votes Elected
Adriane Carr 74077 YES
George Affleck 68419 YES
Elizabeth Ball 67195 YES
Melissa De Genova 63134 YES
Heather Deal 62698 YES
Kerry Jang 62595 YES
Andrea Reimer 62316 YES
Raymond Louie 61903 YES
Tim Stevenson 57640 YES
Geoff Meggs 56831 YES
Ian Robertson 56319
Gregory Baker 55721
Suzanne Scott 55486
Ken Low 54971
Rob McDowell 53965
Tony Tang 49414
Niki Sharma 48987
Cleta Brown 47564
Pete Fry 46522
Lisa Barrett 35234
Tim Louis 31650
RJ Aquino 30050
Gayle Gavin 25547
Jennifer O’Keefe 23121
Sid Chow Tan 20948
Audrey Siegl 19258
Keith Higgins 18219
Mercedes Wong 17493
Wilson Munoz 13756
Glen Chernen 9577
Federico Fuoco 9041
Nicholas Chernen 8724
Lena Ling 8197
Ferdinand Ramos 7986
Jesse Johl 7953
Charlene Gunn 6512
Elena Murgoci 6140
David Angus 5895
Jeremy Gustafson 5098
Grant Fraser 5096
Milan Kljajic 4881
Anthony Guitar 4375
Kelly Alm 4038
Rick Orser 3548
Marc Boyer 3329
Rajiv Pandey 3229
Cord Ted Copeland 3202
Abraham Deocera 3160
Ludvik Skalicky 1797

 

RICHMOND CITY RESULTS

Mayor Candidate(s)

First Name Last Name Initial Gender Acclaimed Votes Elected
Malcolm Brodie M 27149 YES
Richard Lee M 10667
Li Feng (Cliff) Wei M 1088

Councillor Candidate(s)

First Name Last Name Initial Gender Acclaimed Votes Elected
Bill McNulty M 17417 YES
Chak Au M 15742 YES
Linda McPhail F 15679 YES
Derek Dang M 14844 YES
Harold Steves M 14417 YES
Carol Day F 13389 YES
Ken Johnston M 12792 YES
Alexa Loo F 12595 YES
Andy Hobbs M 12013
Michael Wolfe M 11765
Dan Baxter M 9952
Kirby Graeme M 9869
Sal Bhullar F 8965
Dave Semple M 8566
Elsa Wong F 8500
Helen Quan F 8375
Sunny Ho M 6926
Grace Tsang F 6222
Roy Sakata 5824
Jerome Dickey M 4708
Henry Yao Juin-Hsien M 4412
Jennifer Huang 3977
Adil Awan M 3587
Janos Bergman M 3248
Don Montgomery 2997
Laura Nastasa 2295
Patrick Saunders S. M 2108
Kristian von Schalburg 1619
Gary Yuill M 1406
Lee Gildemeester 1258
Jun Wuyan L M 694

 

Burnaby (City)

Mayor Candidate(s)
First Name Last Name Initial Gender Acclaimed Votes Elected
Derek Corrigan M 28113 YES
Daren Hancott M 8848
Helen Hee Soon Chang F 1845
Allen Hutton Gordon M 974
Raj Gupta M 680
Sylvia Gung F 372
Councillor Candidate(s)
First Name Last Name Initial Gender Acclaimed Votes Elected
Pietro Calendino M 23373 YES
Dan Johnston M 23267 YES
Anne Kang F 22164 YES
Colleen Jordan F 22158 YES
Paul McDonell M 21303 YES
Sav Dhaliwal M 21082 YES
Nick Volkow M 19700 YES
James Wang M 19490 YES
Helen Ward E 14680
Linda Hancott F 13983
Jason Chan M 12959
Matthew V. Hartney M 12130
Ray Power Joseph M 11531
Nick Kvenich M 10724
Charter Lau M 10104
Shakila Jeyachandran F 8029
Tom Tao M 3959
Jeff Kuah M 3107

 

 

Abbotsford (City)

Mayor Candidate(s)

First Name Last Name Initial Gender Acclaimed Votes Elected
Henry Braun 16171 YES
Bruce Banman 15594

Councillor Candidate(s)

First Name Last Name Initial Gender Acclaimed Votes Elected
Patricia Ross 14852 YES
Les Barkman 11955 YES
Moe Gill 11459 YES
Ross Siemens 11255 YES
Brenda Falk 10649 YES
Dave Loewen 10419 YES
Kelly Chahal 9698 YES
Sandy Blue 9614 YES
Raji Buttar 8787
Bill MacGregor 8787
Paul Redekopp 8597
Vince Dimanno 6302
Daljit Singh Sidhu 6156
Doug Rempel 5681
Tina Stewart 5530
Lyle Caldwell 5468
Rick Barkwell 5364
Karen Young 4862
Dan Bue 4807
Gerda Peachey 3291
Nathan Loewen 2833
James W. Breckenridge 2830
Ken Wuschke 2311
Hank Roos 2272
Marlisa Power 2256
David Sahlstrom 2254
Ward Draper 2232
Aird Flavelle 2000
Tim Felger 1929
Raymond Kobes 1785
Joe (Joginder) Singh Chahal 0

 

Coquitlam (City)

Mayor Candidate(s)

First Name Last Name Initial Gender Acclaimed Votes Elected
Richard Stewart M 15002 YES
Lou Sekora M 5705
Mark Mahovlich M 859

Councillor Candidate(s)

First Name Last Name Initial Gender Acclaimed Votes Elected
Craig Hodge M 13495 YES
Terry O’Neill M 11712 YES
Brent Asmundson M 11036 YES
Dennis Marsden M 10372 YES
Teri Towner F 10223 YES
Chris Wilson M 10134 YES
Mae Reid F 9659 YES
Bonita Zarrillo F 7960 YES
Justin Kim M 7698
Neal Nicholson M 7284
Ben Craig M 6977
Andy Shen M 6066
Jack Trumley M 5759
Massimo Mandarino M 5342
Shobha Nair F 5281
Moe Kopahi M 2053

 

 

Langley (City)

Mayor Candidate(s)
First Name Last Name Initial Gender Acclaimed Votes Elected
Ted Schaffer M 2781 YES
Randy Caine E M 767
Ray Lewis J M 558
Councillor Candidate(s)
First Name Last Name Initial Gender Acclaimed Votes Elected
Dave Hall A M 2172 YES
Val van den Broek F 1864 YES
Rudy Storteboom M 1856 YES
Gayle Martin F 1851 YES
Paul Albrecht M 1738 YES
Jack Arnold HW M 1599 YES
Nathan Pachal J M 1528
Sharon Newbery Elizabeth F 1493
Miriam Marshall F 1463
Carla Robin F 1403
Christine MacIntosh F 1164
Ron Abgrall M 590

 

  New Westminster (City)

Mayor Candidate(s)
First Name Last Name Initial Gender Acclaimed Votes Elected
Jonathan X. Cote M 7661 YES
Wayne Wright M 5149
James Crosty M 1345
Vladimir Krasnogor M 315
Councillor Candidate(s)
First Name Last Name Initial Gender Acclaimed Votes Elected
Chuck Puchmayr M 6262 YES
Lorrie Williams F 6087 YES
Jaimie McEvoy M 5835 YES
Bill Harper M 5634 YES
Patrick Johnstone M 5582 YES
Mary Trentadue F 5517 YES
Catherine Cartwright F 5165
Tej Kainth F 5111
Calvin Donnelly M 4394
David Brett Howe M 3383
Scott McIntosh M 2579
John Ashdown M 1895
Tracey Block F 1847
Gavin Palmer M 1773
Mike Folka M 1637
Marge Ashdown Ann F 1636
Harm Woldring M 1610
Jim Bell M 1562
Raj Gupta M 1235
Gerry Liu M 791
Matt Kadioglu M 269

 

North Vancouver (City)

Mayor Candidate(s)
First Name Last Name Initial Gender Acclaimed Votes Elected
Darrell Mussatto R. M 5488 YES
Kerry Morris M 4598
George Pringle Sifton M 375
Councillor Candidate(s)
First Name Last Name Initial Gender Acclaimed Votes Elected
Craig Keating R M 4885 YES
Linda Buchanan C. F 4646 YES
Don Bell H. M 4491 YES
Pam Bookham F 4392 YES
Rod Clark M 4354 YES
Holly Back Janet F 3588 YES
Kathy McGrenera F 3515
Bill Bell 3346
Amanda Nichol F 3316
Matt Clark M 3113
Tony Valente M 3102
Dorothy Bell Anne F 2900
Iani Makris A. M 2095
Joe Heilman M 2087
Via Fearnley Mandy Buting F 1805
John Harvey M. M 788
Dave Janis G. M 326
Ron Sostad M 231

 

White Rock (City)

Mayor Candidate(s)
First Name Last Name Initial Gender Acclaimed Votes Elected
Wayne Baldwin William M 3225 YES
David Bradshaw William M 1640
Councillor Candidate(s)
First Name Last Name Initial Gender Acclaimed Votes Elected
Helen Fathers F 2457 YES
Grant Meyer Robert M 2420 YES
Lynne Sinclair Lynne F 2279 YES
Megan Knight Sage F 2125 YES
Bill Lawrence Edward M 2039 YES
David Chesney Joseph 1982 YES
Dennis Lypka Andrew M 1850
Doug Hart James M 1830
Margaret Woods Farrell F 1768
Al Campbell Alan M 1646
Cliff Annable Michael M 1541
Pattie Petrala F 1165
Cary van Zanten Antonius M 846
Ross Haugland Alexander M 740
Sheila Hunter-Tubic Maureen M 683
Mike Hornak Lee M 542
Darcy Sangster Allan M 228

 

  Delta (District)

 

Mayor Candidate(s)
First Name Last Name Initial Gender Acclaimed Votes Elected
Lois Jackson E. F YES 0 YES
Councillor Candidate(s)
First Name Last Name Initial Gender Acclaimed Votes Elected
Sylvia Bishop K. F 13579 YES
Jeannie Kanakos L. F 12028 YES
Ian Paton L. M 11803 YES
Bruce McDonald M 11761 YES
Heather King C. F 11339 YES
Robert Campbell P. M 9673 YES
Rod Binder B. M 8781
Nicholas Wong L. M 6355
Jennifer Thoss A. F 6256
Lori Mayhew A. F 5169
Johann Ackermann G. M 5132
Peter Mattoo S. M 4984
Ron Calliou R. M 1732